CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L80732

Mr. Robert Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.,
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of a Ready-Mix Truck (Cement truck) from China

Dear Mr. Gardinier:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maxim Global.

You submitted photos of a Maxim Front Discharge Ready-Mix Truck (Cement truck). You state that this truck will be imported without the drum, engines, transmissions and tires and that one disassembled truck can be imported in a single container. The applicable subheading for the Maxim Front Discharge Ready-Mix Truck that will be imported without the drum, engines, transmissions and tires will be 8705.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers, road sweepers, spraying vehicles, mobile workshops, mobile radiological units): Concrete Mixers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division